State v. Broyles
[…] Before Richardson, Presiding Judge, and Deits and Riggs, Judges.


RIGGS, J.

Reversed and remanded for new trial.


Defendant appeals his conviction for driving under the influence of intoxicants (DUII). ORS 813.010 (1). He assigns as error the admission of the results of a blood alcohol test performed by Emanuel Hospital after he was involved in a motorcycle accident. Defendant argues that in a DUII trial a blood test showing the blood alcohol content can be admitted only if the test has been shown to comply with ORS 813.160 (1). We agree and reverse.

ORS 813.010 (1) provides:

"(1) A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person:

"(a) Has .08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood of the person as shown by chemical analysis of the breath or blood of the person made under ORS 813.100, 813.140 or 813.150;

"(b) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance; or