State v. Brown, JR
[…] In re Personal Restraint of Jeffrey Brooks, 166 Wn.2d 664, 211 P.3d 1023, 1025 (2009).

Former RCW 9.94A.715(4).

Brooks, 211 P.3d at 1027.

The section of the SRA that the supreme court relied on in Brooks was unchanged when Brown was sentenced. The statute requires DOC to "discharge the offender from community custody on a date determined by the department, which the department may modify, based on risk and performance of the offender, within the range or at the end of the period of earned release. . . ."

Former RCW 9.94A.715(4).