State v. Brown-Breault
[…] This petition for review followed.

¶4 On review, Obery again asks that we "vacate or greatly reduce" her outstanding fines and fees. Below or on review, however, Obery has cited no authority, and we find none, that would permit a trial court in a criminal action to waive unpaid fines and fees after they have been reduced to a civil judgment pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-805(C). See A.R.S.

§ 13-805(A) (trial court retains jurisdiction over "the manner in which court-ordered payments are made until paid in full or until the defendant's sentence expires").

¶5 Accordingly, although we accept special action jurisdiction, we deny relief.


Summaries of

State v. Brown-Breault

ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION TWO
Sep 14, 2018
No. 2 CA-CR 2018-0120-PR (Ariz. Ct. App. Sep. 14, 2018)
Case details for

State v. Brown-Breault

Case Details