State v. Brown
[…] In a per curiam, the Juvenile Court judge also refers to Ch.C. art. 876 as justification for dismissal. The State now appeals the Juvenile Court judge's ruling, arguing that the juvenile court erred when it declared it did not have jurisdiction. The State also answers the trial court per curiam by arguing that if the Juvenile Court judge dismissed the charges based on Ch.C. art. 876, then the judge abused his discretion.

We first consider whether Ch.C. art. 313 divests the Juvenile Court of jurisdiction. Art. 313, in its relevant part, states:

A court exercising juvenile jurisdiction no longer exercises such jurisdiction in any proceeding authorized by this Code upon:

(5) Expiration, satisfaction, or vacation of a juvenile disposition or adult sentence.

The "Comment" by the drafters of the code says:

This article is new. It is based upon C.J.P. Article 89 but is expanded to apply to all proceedings with juvenile court jurisdiction.

* * * * * *

C.J.P. art. 89 read: