No. 95-2755.
[…] With a one-cell enhancement, the permitted range was 7 to 17 years. Without explanation, and over the state's objection that such a downward departure constituted an illegal sentence, the trial court sentenced appellee on each count to one year in jail, to be followed by one year of probation, the three sentences to run concurrently. No written reasons were entered by the trial court to support its significant downward departure sentence.
Section 921.001 (6), Florida Statutes (1993), states that "[a] court may impose a departure sentence outside the sentencing guidelines based upon circumstances or factors which reasonably justify the aggravation or mitigation of the sentence in accordance with s. 921.0016. . . . Any sentence imposed outside the range recommended by the guidelines must be explained in writing by the trial court judge." (Emphasis added.) Similarly, Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.701 (d)(11) (1993) states that "[d]epartures from the recommended or permitted guideline sentence should be avoided unless there are circumstances or factors that reasonably justify aggravating or mitigating the sentence.