State v. Brown
[…] {¶ 10} "III. IF THE COURT FINDS THAT THERE ARE INFERIOR DEGREES OF AGGRAVATED MURDER, MURDER, AND INVOLUNTARY MANSLAUGHTER, THEN THE JUDGMENT OF APPELLANT IS VOID AND HE MUST BE REMANDED FOR RESENTENCING ACCORDING TO STATE V. PELFREY."

I., II., III.

{¶ 11} In his First, Second, and Third Assignments of Error, which we will address together, appellant maintains the trial court erred in overruling his motion to correct a void sentence and/or motion for resentencing based on alleged flaws in the original verdict. We disagree.

{¶ 12} The statute at issue in this appeal is R.C. 2945.75(A)(2), which states as follows:

{¶ 13} "When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree[,] * * * [a] guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged."