State v. Brown
[…] To the answers of respondent and intervenors, relator filed a demurrer "for the reason that such answers are insufficient in law to constitute a defense to this action in mandamus."

Messrs. Bricker, Marburger, Evatt Barton, Mr. William R. Chadeayne and Mr. Donald Hoskins, for relator.

Mr. William Saxbe, attorney general, and Mr. Wm. E. Knepper, for respondent.

Messrs. White, Raub Forrey, Mr. William A. Wick and Messrs. Knepper, White, Richards, Miller Roberts, for intervenors.


Section 3907.03, Revised Code, provides that, when the Attorney General finds that the articles of incorporation (or amendment thereto) are "in accordance with Sections 3907.01 to 3907.21, inclusive, of the Revised Code, and not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this state, he shall certify to and deliver them to the Secretary of State, who shall cause them * * * to be recorded."

The Attorney General has not so certified, and, until he does, there is no clear duty imposed on the Secretary of State to file the certificate of amendment, and the prerogative writ of mandamus should be denied.