110,822.
[…] In Brown's direct appeal, our Supreme Court rejected Brown's attempt to introduce evidence that a third party committed the crime because there was “nothing tying these third parties to the shooting.” Brown, 285 Kan. at 305. Brown's requested DNA testing of the blood samples may provide the first step in tying a third party to the shooting, thereby making the third-party evidence admissible to help establish Brown's innocence.
In summary, K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–2512(c) provides that the court shall order DNA testing “upon a determination that testing may produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim ... that the petitioner was wrongfully convicted or sentenced.” (Emphasis added.) Evidence need not be exonerating to be exculpatory but must only tend to establish a criminal defendant's innocence.