111,052.
[…] The sole issue in this case involves the award of jail time credit. But before we reach the merits of the issue, we must determine whether we have jurisdiction over Brown's claim. The State argues that this court does not have jurisdiction to consider Brown's appeal and that Brown's sentence became final when he did not raise the issue in his direct appeal.
Whether a court has jurisdiction is subject to unlimited review. State v. Charles, 298 Kan. 993, 1002, 318 P.3d 997 (2014).
Under K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6615(a), an incarcerated defendant must be credited for all time spent in custody solely for that case:
“In any criminal action in which the defendant is convicted, the judge, if the judge sentences the defendant to confinement, shall direct that for the purpose of computing defendant's sentence and parole eligibility and conditional release dates thereunder, that such sentence is to be computed from a date, to be specifically designated by the court in the sentencing order of the journal entry of judgment. Such date shall be established to reflect and shall be computed as an allowance for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case.”
In its journal entry memorializing Brown's April 2009 sentence, the district court determined that Brown was to receive no credit for any time he spent in jail while his case was pending due to the fact that he was not being held solely for the charges in this case.