State v. Brown
[…] Perhaps recognizing the binding precedent of State v. Stephenson , supra, 154 Conn. App. at 587, 108 A.3d 1125, and State v. Sienkiewicz , supra, 177 Conn. App. at 863, 173 A.3d 955, the defendant has also urged us to overrule them. Consistent with this claim, on August 3, 2017, the defendant filed a motion requesting that this court hear the appeal en banc. That motion was denied by this court on September 14, 2017.

In addition to a habeas corpus action, the defendant also had the legal remedy of a petition for a new trial available to him. General Statutes § 52–270 provides in relevant part that the court "may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it ... for other reasonable cause," so long as it is brought within three years after judgment is rendered. See General Statutes § 52–582 ("[n]o petition for a new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years after the rendition of the judgment").