State v. Brown
[…] On August 18, 2015, the court issued a written memorandum of decision, in which it denied the defendant's petition on the merits, holding that the plea canvass did not violate General Statutes § 54–1j. This appeal followed.

In his petition for writ of coram nobis and his principal brief to this court, the defendant also claimed that the trial court erred in denying his claim that the court's canvass during his plea hearing was defective under General Statutes § 54–1j. The defendant subsequently withdrew this claim following the recent decision by our Supreme Court in State v. Lima , 325 Conn. 623, 630–31, 159 A.3d 651 (2017), which held that § 54–1j (a) does not require the trial court to "inquire directly of the defendant as to whether he has spoken with counsel about the possible immigration consequences of pleading guilty before the court accepts the defendant's guilty plea."

During the pendency of this appeal, the defendant filed a motion for articulation, which requested, inter alia, that the court specify whether it concluded that it lacked jurisdiction to hear the claim of ineffective assistance of counsel raised in the petition.