State v. Brown
[…] We note at the outset that, pursuant to General Statutes § 52–466 (a) (1), the remedy of a writ of habeas corpus is only available while the petitioner is "in custody on the conviction under attack at the time the habeas petition is filed ...." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Foote v. Commissioner of Correction , 170 Conn. App. 747, 752, 155 A.3d 823, cert. denied, 325 Conn. 902, 155 A.3d 1271 (2017). The record is clear that the defendant was released from custody on March 17, 2014, and did not file a petition for a writ of habeas corpus while he was incarcerated.

General Statutes § 52–466 (a) (1) provides in relevant part: "An application for a writ of habeas corpus ... shall be made to the superior court ... for the judicial district in which the person whose custody is in question is claimed to be illegally confined or deprived of such person's liberty."

We are not persuaded by the defendant's argument that he could not have pursued a writ of habeas corpus while in custody because he did not learn of the adverse immigration consequences until after he was released. Our recent decisions in State v. Stephenson , supra, 154 Conn.