DOCKET NO. A-2049-15T2
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7 provides that any person guilty of possession of cocaine within 1000 feet of a school zone,
is guilty of a crime of the third degree and shall, except as provided in N.J.S. 2C:35-12, be sentenced by the court to a term of imprisonment. . . . [T]he term of imprisonment shall include the imposition of a minimum term which shall be fixed at, or between, one-third and one-half of the sentence imposed, or three years, whichever is greater, during which the defendant shall be ineligible for parole.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12, provides for a waiver of mandatory minimum and extended terms for cases where "the defendant has pleaded guilty pursuant to a negotiated agreement or, in cases resulting in trial, the defendant and the prosecution have entered into a post-conviction agreement, which provides for a lesser sentence, period of parole ineligibility or anti-drug profiteering penalty."
In State v. Kearns, 393 N.J. Super. 107, 113 (App. Div. 2007), we concluded that the mandatory minimum period of parole ineligibility is compulsory and the failure to set one would make the sentence illegal, subject to correction at any time. Such change may be made by the court sua sponte.