No. 02-1382.
[…] Similarly, in State v. Graham, 35,184, p. 6 (La.App. 2 Cir. 10/31/01), 799 So.2d 645, 650, the trial court heard evidence regarding the defendant's medical condition but "the court was not required to find Graham's disability a persuasive mitigating condition considering that his physical condition did not stop Graham from selling cocaine." Id. at p. 6, 650. Furthermore, La.R.S. 15:574.20(A) provides, in pertinent part, that "any person sentenced to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections may, upon referral by the department, be considered for medical parole by the Board of Parole."
The Defendant further contends the trial court failed to give adequate consideration to his first offender status.