State v. Brown
[…] Instead, defendant argued that evidence obtained as a result of the administrative subpoenas issued by the SBI should be suppressed pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974 (2014). This statute provides for the exclusion of evidence "obtained as a result of a substantial violation" of the North Carolina statutes governing criminal procedure, unless the party who committed the violation "acted under the objectively reasonable, good faith belief that the actions were lawful."

At the time the administrative subpoenas were issued, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-298 provided that "[p]ursuant to rules issued by the Attorney General, the Director of the [SBI] or the Director's designee may issue an administrative subpoena to a communications common carrier or an electronic communications service to compel production of business records" under appropriate circumstances.