State v. Brown
[…] Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 39, 331 S.E.2d 652, 659 (1985)).

In this case, defendant was convicted of twelve counts of second-degree sexual exploitation of a minor and four counts of third-degree sexual exploitation of a minor. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.17(a) (2014) provides in relevant part that a "person commits the offense of second degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he records or . . . duplicates material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaged in sexual activity[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.17A(a) (2014) provides that a "person commits the offense of third degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he possesses material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual activity."