State v. Brown
[…] State v. Wilson, 363 N.C. 478, 484, 681 S.E.2d 325, 330 (2009) (citing State v. Nelson, 341 N.C. 695, 700, 462 S.E.2d 225, 227 (1995), and State v. Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 39, 331 S.E.2d 652, 659 (1985)).

In this case, defendant was convicted of twelve counts of second-degree sexual exploitation of a minor and four counts of third-degree sexual exploitation of a minor. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.17(a) (2014) provides in relevant part that a "person commits the offense of second degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he records or . . . duplicates material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaged in sexual activity[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.17A(a) (2014) provides that a "person commits the offense of third degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he possesses material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual activity."