State v. Brown
[…] Defendant was tried for four counts of third-degree sexual exploitation of a minor and twelve counts of second-degree sexual exploitation of a minor.

The trial court conducted a pretrial hearing on defendant's suppression motion. Although defendant's written motion had alleged the violation of his constitutional rights, defendant did not pursue this theory before the trial court. Instead, defendant argued that evidence obtained as a result of the administrative subpoenas issued by the SBI should be suppressed pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974 (2014). This statute provides for the exclusion of evidence "obtained as a result of a substantial violation" of the North Carolina statutes governing criminal procedure, unless the party who committed the violation "acted under the objectively reasonable, good faith belief that the actions were lawful."

At the time the administrative subpoenas were issued, N.C. Gen.