A14-0758
[…] State v. Ortega, 813 N.W.2d 86, 100 (Minn. 2012), State v. Al-Naseer, 788 N.W.2d 469, 473 (Minn. 2010), State v. Webb, 440 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Minn. 1989). A guilty verdict will be upheld when the jury could have reasonably found the defendant guilty of the charge, "giving due regard to the presumption of innocence and to the state's burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt." Al-Naseer, 788 N.W.2d at 473 (quotation omitted).
Appellant was convicted of possession of burglary or theft tools, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.59 (2012), which provides: "Whoever has in possession any device, explosive, or other instrumentality with intent to use or permit the use of the same to commit burglary or theft may be sentenced to imprisonment." The only issue in dispute at trial concerning the possession charge was whether appellant possessed the screwdriver with the requisite intent.
There was no direct evidence concerning appellant's intent to commit theft.