State v. Brown
[…] Rather, it appears that Defendant sought to dismiss the case on grounds that the evidence was insufficient to establish Defendant's “knowledge,” which is an essential element of the charged offense under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.18(a)(1) (providing that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person required to register ... to knowingly be ... [o]n the premises of any place intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors, including, but not limited to, schools, children's museums, child care centers, nurseries, and playgrounds”). As Defendant admits, his argument before the trial court never referenced due process or a violation of his constitutional rights.