State v. Brown
[…] You must comply with the provisions in NCGS 14–208.5 through 208.45.” Holly Foster, an employee of the Moore County Sheriff's Office, testified that Defendant appeared at the sheriff's office on 13 December 2010 and completed a Verification of Information form in her presence. The record reflects that Defendant printed and signed his name beneath a provision that provides, “I understand all my registration requirements.”

Defendant was charged in this case with violating N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.18(a), which provides as follows:
It shall be unlawful for any person required to register under this Article, if the offense requiring registration is described in subsection (c) of this section, to knowingly be at any of the following locations:


(1) On the premises of any place intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors, including, but not limited to, schools, children's museums, child care centers, nurseries, and playgrounds.


(2) Within 300 feet of any location intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors when the place is located on premises that are not intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors, including, but not limited to, places described in subdivision (1) of this subsection that are located in malls, shopping centers, or other property open to the general public.


(3) At any place where minors gather for regularly scheduled educational, recreational, or social programs.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.18(a) (2011). We note that our ruling in a contemporaneously filed opinion, State v.