Argued May 9, 1984.
[…] Huff, 469 A.2d 1251 (Me. 1984).
Section 152 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person is guilty of criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission of the crime, and with the intent to complete the commission of the crime, he engages in conduct which, in fact, constitutes a substantial step toward its commission. A substantial step is any conduct which,goes beyond mere preparation and is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor's intent to complete the commission of the crime." 17-A M.R.S.A. § 152(1) (1983).
Section 201 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person is guilty of murder if . . . [h]e intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another human being. . . ." 17-A M.R.S.A. § 201(1)(A) (1983).
We note that no objection to the jury instructions was made at the trial below.