Argued May 9, 1984.
[…] IV.
While instructing the jury on the attempted murder charge, the presiding justice offered an explanation of the elements of attempt, 17-A M.R.S.A. § 152, and of murder, 17-A M.R.S.A. § 201. Because the crime of attempt requires intentional conduct on the part of the accused, while the crime of murder requires, in the alternative, either intentional or knowing conduct, Brown contends that the instructions generated confusion as to the requisite mens rea for the crime of attempted murder. He therefore urges that his conviction be set aside, citing State v. Huff, 469 A.2d 1251 (Me. 1984).
Section 152 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person is guilty of criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission of the crime, and with the intent to complete the commission of the crime, he engages in conduct which, in fact, constitutes a substantial step toward its commission. A substantial step is any conduct which,goes beyond mere preparation and is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor's intent to complete the commission of the crime." 17-A M.R.S.A. § 152(1) (1983).
Section 201 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person is guilty of murder if . . . [h]e intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another human being. . . ." 17-A M.R.S.A. § 201(1)(A) (1983).