C.C.A. No. 02C01-9710-CC-00419
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401(d) (1997). "However, the presumption of correctness which accompanies the trial court's action is conditioned upon the affirmative showing in the record that the trial court considered the sentencing principles and all relevant facts and circumstances."State v. Ashby, 823 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Tenn. 1991). "The defendant has the burden of demonstrating that the sentence is improper."Id.
A portion of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-210, established a number of specific procedures to be followed in sentencing. This section mandates the court's consideration of the following:
(1) The evidence, if any, received at the trial and the sentencing hearing; (2) [t]he presentence report; (3) [t]he principles of sentencing and arguments as to sentencing alternatives; (4) [t]he nature and characteristics of the criminal conduct involved; (5) [e]vidence and information offered by the parties on the enhancement and mitigating factors in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114; and (6 ) [a]ny statement the defendant wishes to make in his own behalf out sentencing.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210 (1997). In addition, this section provides that the minimum sentence within the range is the presumptive sentence.