State v. Brown
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, for misdemeanor traffic violations, an officer must issue a citation rather than make an arrest unless there exist circumstances under which an arrest is specifically "required or permitted" under Title 49.

No statute requires an arrest for the offense of driving with an expired license. The circumstances under which an arrest for this misdemeanor is permitted are specified in I.C. § 49-1407. The relevant portion of that statute provides:

Whenever any person is halted by a peace officer for any misdemeanor violation of the provisions of this title and is not required to be taken before a magistrate, the person shall, in the discretion of the officer, either be given a traffic citation or be taken without unnecessary delay before the proper magistrate as specified in section 49-1411, Idaho Code, in the following cases:

(1) When the person does not furnish satisfactory evidence of identity or when the officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe the person will disregard a written promise to appear in court.

Brown contends that I.C. § 49-1407(1) is inapplicable because he produced a valid identification card and the officer had no reasonable ground to believe Brown would fail to appear in court if issued a citation. We disagree. Section 49-1407(1) allows officers to arrest when the officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe the person will disregard a written promise to appear in court. Here, the officer testified that he decided to make an arrest because he believed Brown was likely to fail to make the required court appearance. We conclude that the State has shown that this belief on the part of the officer was reasonable.