No. 8139-0-I.
[…] Alabama, 395 U.S. 238, 23 L.Ed.2d 274, 89 S.Ct. 1709 (1969). In Swindell, it was held that a defendant could assert the invalidity of a prior guilty plea in a prosecution under the firearms statute, RCW 9.41.040, which provides:
No person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of a crime of violence, shall own a pistol or have one in his possession or under his control. Such person upon being convicted of a violation of this section shall be guilty of a felony . . .
This language is comparable to the first degree escape statute, RCW 9A.76.110, which provides:
(1) A person is guilty of escape in the first degree if, being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony, he escapes from custody or a detention facility.
We first observe that, as a general rule, an accused may not assert the invalidity of his underlying conviction in a prosecution for escape. 27 Am.Jur.2d Escape, Prison Breaking, and Rescue §§ 7, 9, 11 (1966); United States v. Smith, 534 F.2d 74 (5th Cir. 1976); Lucas v.