We view the facts in a light most favorable to sustaining the jury's verdict. State v. Long, 207 Ariz. 140, 142, ¶ 2, 83 P.3d 618, 620 (App. 2004
[…] But Cornish is distinguishable. The defendant in that case pled guilty to second-degree burglary and attempted aggravated assault after he forcibly entered a residence and strangled a victim until she fell unconscious. Id. at 534, ¶ 2, 968 P.2d at 607. Second-degree burglary, unlike first-degree burglary, does not require proof that a defendant "knowingly possess[ed] explosives, a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument in the course of committing any theft or any felony." Compare A.R.S. § 13-1507(A) (2001) with § 13-1508(A). Rather, second-degree burglary only requires proof that a "person . . . entered] or remain[ed] unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein." A.R.S. § 13-1507(A). Consequently, when the court subtracted evidence of the strangulation, it was left with evidence of second-degree burglary, making the offenses separate ones.