No. 26741-5-III.
[…] When reviewing a challenge to sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Joy, 121 Wn.2d 333, 338, 851 P.2d 654 (1993). Mr. Brown's insufficient evidence claim "admits the truth of the State's evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom." State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992).
RCW 69.50.435(1)(c) provides that any person who delivers a controlled substance listed under RCW 69.50.401 "[w]ithin one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by the school district" shall be sentenced to an additional 24 months above the presumptive sentence. See also RCW 9.94A.510(6).
To support a school zone sentence enhancement, evidence must show the distance between the school bus stop and the site of the offense was no more than 1,000 feet. State v. Jones, 140 Wn.