12-19-2024
[…] This Court will not find an abuse of discretion if reasonable persons can disagree as to whether the trial court acted correctly. State v. Smith, 579 S.W.3d 284, 287 (Mo. App. S.D. 2019).
Analysis
Section 211.321 protects the confidentiality of juvenile court records. Mason v. State, 368 S.W.3d 182, 186 (Mo. App. W.D. 2012). "Documents in juvenile court records 'are confidential absent an order of the judge of the juvenile court.'" In re Interest of A.C.G., 499 S.W.3d 340, 345 (Mo. App. W.D. 2016) (quoting State ex rel. S.M.H. v. Goldman, 140 S.W.3d 280, 282 (Mo. App. E.D. 2004)).
Section 211.321 provides, in pertinent part, that:
All references to section 211.321 are to RSMo Cum. Supp. 2021.
1. Records of juvenile court proceedings as well as all information obtained and social records prepared in the discharge of official duty for the court shall not be open to inspection or their contents disclosed, except by order of the court to persons having a legitimate interest therein ....Section 211.321.1. "[T]he court" refers to the Juvenile Court, as supported by the fact that section 211.321.1 concerns "[r]ecords of juvenile court proceedings[,]" as well as the fact that the section is contained within Chapter 211, which is entitled "Juvenile Courts." Section 211.321.1. Additionally, subsection 2 of section 211.321 explicitly provides that "[i]n all proceedings under subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 211.031, the records of the juvenile court . . . shall be kept confidential and shall be open to inspection . . . only by order of the judge of the juvenile court." Section 211.321.2(4); see also section 211.031.1(3) ("[T]he juvenile court . . . shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings . . . [i]nvolving . . . any person who is alleged to have violated a state law or municipal ordinance prior to attaining the age of eighteen years ....").