12-19-2024
[…] Section 211.321.1. Additionally, subsection 2 of section 211.321 explicitly provides that "[i]n all proceedings under subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 211.031, the records of the juvenile court . . . shall be kept confidential and shall be open to inspection . . . only by order of the judge of the juvenile court." Section 211.321.2(4); see also section 211.031.1(3) ("[T]he juvenile court . . . shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings . . . [i]nvolving . . . any person who is alleged to have violated a state law or municipal ordinance prior to attaining the age of eighteen years ....").