1 CA-CR 23-0123
[…] D. Trial Courts Have No Duty to Instruct The Jury on Justification Defenses That Have Not Been Requested.
¶25 Justification defenses are one of three mutually exclusive types of defenses in criminal cases (the other two are affirmative defenses that attempt to excuse criminal conduct and defenses that deny or negate an element of the charge or responsibility). See State v. Bayardi, 230 Ariz. 195, 198-99 ¶ 13 (App. 2012). "Justification defenses describe conduct that, if not justified, would constitute an offense but, if justified, does not constitute criminal or wrongful conduct." A.R.S. § 13-205(A). If a justification defense is properly "presented by the defendant, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act with justification." Id. For several reasons, trial courts have no sua sponte duty to instruct the jury on justification defenses that have not been requested.
¶26 First, as discussed above, there is no Arizona case law imposing such a sua sponte duty.