State v. Brown
[…] All other sentences were determined without applying Brown's criminal history. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6819(b)(5) ("Nonbase sentences shall not have criminal history scores applied."). The district court imposed sentences for all nonbase offenses within the range permitted in the appropriate KSGA grid box. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6804(a) (55- to 61-month sentencing range for severity level 3 nondrug felonies with criminal history score I). The district court also acted within its discretion in ordering the sentences to run consecutive to one another. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6819(b) ("The sentencing judge shall otherwise have discretion to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences in multiple conviction cases.").

Because we observe no illegality in any of Brown's nonbase sentences, there was no authority to vacate them. We construe the panel's decision as only vacating Brown's sentence on the base offense of aggravated robbery.