E2022-00577-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Under the holding in Bise, "[a] sentence should be upheld so long as it is within the appropriate range and the record demonstrates that the sentence is otherwise in compliance with the purposes and principles listed by statute." Id. at 709. The standard of review adopted in Bise "applies similarly" to the imposition of consecutive sentences, "giving deference to the trial court's exercise of its discretionary authority to impose consecutive sentences if it has provided reasons on the record establishing at least one of the seven grounds listed in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b)." State v. Pollard, 432 S.W.3d 851, 861 (Tenn. 2013).
In imposing consecutive sentences, the trial court relied upon Code section 40-35-115(b)(2), which permits the imposition of consecutive sentences when "[t]he defendant is an offender whose record of criminal activity is extensive." Our supreme court recently recognized that in applying this provision, "courts should look to those facts from which they can determine that the defendant's record of criminal activity is considerable or large in amount, time, space, or scope." State v. Perry, 656 S.W.3d 116, 128 (Tenn. 2022).