State v. Brown
[…] If trespass does not act as a lesser included offense of burglary, trial counsel also did not perform ineffectively by failing to propose a jury instruction particularly since the trial court would not have delivered the instruction.

¶ 12 Although the common law recognized the right to a lesser included offense jury instruction, a Washington statute confirms the right to the instruction. State v. Davis , 121 Wash.2d 1, 4, 846 P.2d 527 (1993), abrogated on other grounds by State v. Berlin , 133 Wash.2d 541, 947 P.2d 700 (1997). RCW 10.61.006 reads:

In all other cases the defendant may be found guilty of an offense the commission of which is necessarily included within that with which he or she is charged in the indictment or information.

¶ 13 Both the prosecution and the defense may seek a lesser included offense jury instruction. State v. Berlin , 133 Wash.2d 541, 548, 947 P.2d 700 (1997).