State v. Brown
[…] The discussion of defendant's PRL at sentencing consisted of the following exchange:

THE COURT: . . . By stipulation of the parties he does have seven points, making him a prior record Level III; is that correct?

[PROSECUTOR]: That's correct, Your Honor.
The prosecutor also presented a PRL worksheet that included the parties' stipulation to the prior convictions and corresponding offense classifications listed in Section V of the worksheet.

A. Standard of Review

Under State v. Mumford, 364 N.C. 394, 699 S.E.2d 911 (2010) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18) (2017), "an argument that '[t]he sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law' may be reviewed on appeal even without a specific objection before the trial court." Mumford, 364 N.C. at 403, 699 S.E.2d at 917 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18)). In State v.