State v. Brown
[…] Arrington, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 803 S.E.2d at 850; accord Wingate, 213 N.C. App. at 421, 713 S.E.2d at 190. A fair reading of defendant's PRL worksheet compels the conclusion that the designation "Class 'M' " in Section V denotes a misdemeanor offense, as opposed to a felony.

We note N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-3 (2017) establishes a general rule that "any misdemeanor for which no specific classification and no specific punishment is prescribed by statute shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor." Under § 14-3, if the listed convictions were in fact unclassified misdemeanors, each such "nontraffic" offense would result in 1 PRL point as a Class 1 misdemeanor. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(5).