No. COA17-944
[…] Defendant gave oral notice of appeal after the court's oral rendering of his sentence.
On 31 January 2017, the North Carolina Department of Public Safety wrote to the Stanly County Clerk of Court regarding Defendant's sentence, noting issues with both the minimum and the maximum sentences. On 23 February 2017, the trial court resentenced Defendant, entering two judgments with consecutive sentences of 77 to 153 months and 77 to 105 months of imprisonment. The judgments are dated 11 January 2017, but assert that Defendant was "resentenced 2/23/2017[.]"
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1448, "[t]he jurisdiction of the trial court with regard to the case is divested, except as to actions authorized by G.S. 15A-1453, when notice of appeal has been given and the period [for giving notice of appeal (fourteen days from entry of judgment in a criminal appeal)] has expired." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1448(a)(3) (2017).