State v. Brown
[…] ¶ 22 Defendant contends he was entitled to an instruction that he would not be disqualified from presumptive immunity under the statutory Castle Doctrine defense for Possession of a Firearm by a Felon if the jury further found he was justified in possessing a firearm at the time of the shooting. Thus, he argues, the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on justification as a defense to Possession of a Firearm by a Felon in conjunction with the jury instructions on defense of habitation.

¶ 23 The statutory defense of habitation as codified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2 provides: "[a] lawful occupant of a home, motor vehicle, or workplace is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily harm to himself . . . or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily harm" in the case of forcible entry and is justified in using such force. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2 (2019).