State v. Brown
[…] The evidence indicates that, acting pursuant to the ex parte order of Holden, J., Detective Patrick Meehan of the Connecticut State Police was " able to look at the cellular locations" of those calls and " match them up" with ATM burglaries in certain areas. (T. 51.) The legal ability of the police to obtain this historical CSLI pursuant to § 54-47aa is in dispute in this case.

IV. THE STATUTE

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-47aa was enacted in 2005. (P.A. 05-182.) The architecture of this statute must now be explained.

Sec. 54-47aa(b) provides that, " A law enforcement official may request an ex parte order from a judge of the Superior Court to compel (1) a telecommunications carrier to disclose call-identifying information pertaining to a subscriber or customer, or (2) a provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service to disclose basic subscriber information pertaining to a customer or subscriber."

" Call-identifying information" and " basic subscriber information" are terms of art.