54095-9-II
[…] CP at 56. These statements suggest that the court did not intend to impose these fees.
On the other hand, the supervision fee provision was in a separate part of the judgment and sentence dealing with community custody. Even though the trial court waived other discretionary LFOs, it is possible that the court intended to impose supervision fees as a condition of community custody.
The record is unclear whether the trial court intended to impose supervision fees. Accordingly, we remand for the trial court to consider in its discretion whether to impose supervision fees.
2. Collection Costs
RCW 36.18.190 provides that "[t]he superior court may, at sentencing or at any time within ten years, assess as court costs the moneys paid for remuneration for services or charges paid to collection agencies or for collection services." We assume without deciding that collection costs, like community custody supervision fees, are not costs within the meaning of RCW 10.01.160(2) and therefore can be imposed on an indigent defendant.