State v. Brown
[…] The state argues that Brown has not shown prejudice because the district court would not have admitted the evidence even if his trial counsel had filed a section 609.347 motion. We agree that Brown has not demonstrated prejudice.

Brown's ability to introduce evidence of the victim's prior sexual activity to show the source of the semen also implicates Minnesota Rule of Evidence 412. In his brief, Brown refers to both rule 412 and section 609.347. But because rule 412 is "superseded to the extent of its conflict with" section 609.347, we confine our analysis to whether Brown's trial counsel was ineffective for failure to bring a motion under section 609.347. Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 7.

In a criminal-sexual-conduct prosecution, "evidence of the victim's previous sexual conduct shall not be admitted nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury," unless an enumerated exception applies and "the probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by its inflammatory or prejudicial nature." State v. Wenthe, 865 N.W.2d 293, 306 (Minn. 2015) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3).