DOCKET NO. A-3411-18T1
[…] True, Wade testified that he and Brown hid in the hallway of an open house nearby after police arrived. But, because the indictment charged that Brown entered the proposed victim's house, proof of entry into another one did not suffice. And the verdict sheet, too, referenced only the proposed victim's address.
Furthermore, had the State charged Brown with criminal trespass of the house near the proposed robbery victim's house, Brown conceivably could have presented evidence that the house was abandoned, N.J.S.A. 2C:18-3(d)(1) (stating affirmative defense if the structure under N.J.S.A. 2C:18-3(a) was "abandoned"), or that it was open to the public — for example, the open hallway of a multi-family dwelling, see N.J.S.A. 2C:18-3(d)(2) (stating affirmative defense if "structure was at the time open to members of the public and the actor complied with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining in the structure").
Nor was it enough that Brown entered the proposed victim's yard.