State v. Brown
[…] We disagree.

A trial court's ruling on questions of joinder "is discretionary and will not be disturbed absent a showing of abuse of discretion." State v. Carson , 320 N.C. 328, 335, 357 S.E.2d 662, 666-67 (1987). A trial court will only be reversed for abuse of discretion "upon a showing that its ruling was so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision." Id. at 335, 357 S.E.2d at 667.

"A defendant's motion for severance of offenses must be made before trial." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-927(a)(1) (2019). "If a defendant's pretrial motion for severance is overruled, he may renew the motion on the same grounds before or at the close of all the evidence. Any right to severance is waived by failure to renew the motion." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-927(a)(2) (2019).