02-01-2012
[…] It is difficult to defend against a confession.
We find the record is insufficient to address the allegations. These issues would be more appropriately considered through post-conviction proceedings under La.Code Crim.P. arts. 924-930.8. Pro se assignments of error numbers two through four
2. Invalid bill of information:
The defendant argues that the bill of information was invalid because a grand jury indictment was the correct vehicle in which to bring the charges against him. He cites BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY as his source for this assertion. However, La.Code Crim.P. art. 382(A) and (B)(1) provides:
A. A prosecution for an offense punishable by death, or for an offense punishable by life imprisonment, shall be instituted by indictment by a grand jury. other criminal prosecutions in a district court shall be instituted by indictment or by information.
B. (1) A prosecution for violation of an ordinance and other criminal prosecutions in a parish court shall be instituted by affidavit or information charging any offense.
The defendant further argues that there is another Martin Paul Broussard for whom he was mistaken and who was the actual perpetrator of the crimes for which he was convicted. He does not elaborate on this assertion.
3. Unlawful arrest: