No. 108,029.
[…] [Citations-omitted.]” Miller v. Johnson, 295 Kan. 636, 677, 289 P.3d 1098 (2012).
Stafford Pump argues that the district court's pretrial and posttrial decisions regarding the intermediate seller defense were erroneous as a matter of law. Therefore, we deem the issue presented on appeal to be whether the district court erred as a matter of law in concluding that the intermediate seller defense does not insulate Stafford Pump from liability for the defective salt water storage tank.
The intermediate seller defense is found in K.S.A. 60–3306, which states:
“A product seller shall not be subject to liability in a product liability claim arising from an alleged defect in a product, if the product seller establishes that: “(a) Such seller had no knowledge of the defect;
“(b) such seller in the performance of any duties the seller performed, or was required to perform, could not have discovered the defect while exercising reasonable care;
“(c) the seller was not a manufacturer of the defective product or product component;
“(d) the manufacturer of the defective product or product component is subject to service of process either under the laws of the state of Kansas or the domicile of the person making the product liability claim; and
“(e) any judgment against the manufacturer obtained by the person making the product liability claim would be reasonably certain of being satisfied.” (Emphasis added.)
“In other words, when the seller of the product in question was not the manufacturer and could not have discovered the defect in the product, it is immune from liability when ... any judgment against the manufacturer would be reasonably certain of being satisfied.” Jackson v.