State v. Brooks
[…] In any event, this court declines to follow Heath.

929 A.2d 390 (Del. Super. 2006).

See Turner v. State, Del., 25 A.3d 774, 777 (2011).

The court will assume for present purposes that the police actually saw Defendant walking by the road after dark, without a light, in violation of the law. That appears to be uncontested. The court will further assume that the violation is relatively trivial. Finally, the court will also assume that the police used the violation as a pretext to stop Defendant and ask him to identify himself, as Defendant alleges.

21 Del. C. § 4148(b): "Whoever violates subsection (a) of this section shall for the first offense be fined not less than $2.30 nor more than $28.25. For each subsequent like offense within 1 year, the person shall be fined not less than $11.50 nor more than $28.25." --------

Nevertheless, taking the observed violation into account and the minimally invasive intrusion on Defendant's liberty, the court sees no reason to suppress the evidence obtained when the police, after stopping Defendant, learned almost immediately that he was wanted.