State v. Brooks
[…] 820 North French Street, 3rd Floor
Wilmington, DE 19801

Upon Defendant's Motion to Suppress Evidence - DENIED without prejudice.

Dear Counsel:

Defendant challenges the seizure of drugs stemming from his being stopped for walking on a highway at night without a light. As a result of the stop, the police immediately learned Defendant was wanted. Accordingly, he was arrested, and when searched incident to that arrest, contraband turned-up. Now, Defendant claims the original detention was merely pretextual. Therefore, he is entitled to suppression of the contraband.

21 Del. C. § 4148(a): "No pedestrian shall walk upon any roadway or shoulders of any roadway of this State that is used for motor or vehicle traffic, beyond the corporate limits of any city or town, without carrying a lighted lantern, lighted flashlight or other similar light or reflector type device during the period of time from sunset to sunrise . . . ."

Defendant relies exclusively on State v. Heath This Superior Court decision has been followed once-by its author-and has been questioned by this court five times and the Supreme Court once. To be clear, this decision also questions Heath.