State v. Brooks
[…] Moreover, if Mr. Brooks resisted the detention, Officer Price would have probable cause to arrest him for resisting arrest.

See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1902(b)("Any person so questioned who fails to give identification or explain the person's actions to the satisfaction of the officer may be detained and further questioned and investigated"); Buckingham v. State, 482 A.2d 327, 332 (Del. 1984) (minimal intrusion of investigatory detention justified when suspect fails adequately to identify himself).

See Cannon v. State, 168 A.2d 108, 110 (Del. 1961).

See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1257(2001) ("a person is guilty of resisting arrest when the person intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting an arrest or detention of the person or another person or intentionally flees from a peace officer who is effecting an arrest") (emphasis supplied).

Before the Court moves to the next step of the analysis, it must first determine whether it is necessary to address the conflicting testimony regarding the physical altercation between Officer Price and Mr. Brooks.