State v. Brooks
[…] Wardlow, 528 U.S. 119, 124-25 (2000)).

The Court also has concluded that Officer Price was authorized to detain Mr. Brooks after Mr. Brooks refused to provide his license and vehicle information on request or otherwise identify himself. And, to the extent Mr. Brooks resisted Officer Price's efforts to detain him, Officer Price would be justified in using force to effect the detention. Moreover, if Mr. Brooks resisted the detention, Officer Price would have probable cause to arrest him for resisting arrest.

See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1902(b)("Any person so questioned who fails to give identification or explain the person's actions to the satisfaction of the officer may be detained and further questioned and investigated"); Buckingham v. State, 482 A.2d 327, 332 (Del. 1984) (minimal intrusion of investigatory detention justified when suspect fails adequately to identify himself).

See Cannon v. State, 168 A.2d 108, 110 (Del. 1961).