No. 35292-3-II.
[…] Gerdts, 136 Wn. App. at 728; Boyd, 137 Wn. App. at 924.
Brooks cites no authority for his proposition that first degree escape includes the element that the defendant escaped intentionally. We are "not required to search out authorities, but may assume that counsel, after diligent search, has found none." State v. Logan, 102 Wn. App. 907, 911, 10 P.3d 504 (2000) (citing DeHeer v. Seattle Post-Intelligencer, 60 Wn.2d 122, 126, 372 P.2d 193 (1962)).
Moreover, contrary to Brooks' contention that the State was required to prove he escaped "intentionally," RCW 9A.76.110(1) provides:
A person is guilty of escape in the first degree if he or she knowingly escapes from custody or a detention facility while being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony or an equivalent juvenile offense.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, as the State asserts, the statute required it to prove only one mental state — that Brooks "knowingly" escaped from custody. We hold, therefore, that the statute required and the instructions supported proof of a single mental state — "knowing" escape from custody.