No. 35292-3-II.
[…] A. Standard of Review
When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Joy, 121 Wn.2d 333, 338, 851 P.2d 654 (1993); State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). Brooks' insufficient evidence claim "admits the truth of the State's evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom." Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201.
B. Elements of First Degree Escape
RCW 9A.76.110(1) provides: "A person is guilty of escape in the first degree if he or she knowingly escapes from custody or a detention facility while being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony or an equivalent juvenile offense." Thus, first degree escape has two elements: (1) detention pursuant to a felony conviction, and (2) escape from either custody or a detention facility. State v. Walls, 106 Wn. App. 792, 795, 25 P.3d 1052 (2001).