No. COA09-358.
[…] Since we find that sufficient evidence was presented on each element of the offense of felony breaking or entering, the trial court did not err in denying defendant's motion to dismiss the offense of breaking or entering. Defendant's assignment of error on this issue is overruled.
Defendant also asserts there was insufficient evidence presented that defendant "willfully did resist, delay and obstruct" Deputy Stringer by "running away and attempting to elude" as stated in the indictment. We do not agree.
Section 14-223 provides, "If any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 (2007). The elements of resisting, delaying or obstructing a police officer are thus:
(1) that the victim was a police officer;
(2) that the defendant knew or had reasonable grounds to believe that the victim was a public officer;