No. 07-940.
[…] An indictment or criminal charge is constitutionally sufficient if it apprises the defendant of the charge against him with enough certainty to enable him to prepare his defense and to protect him from subsequent prosecution for the same offense. The indictment must also enable the court to know what judgment to pronounce in the event of conviction.
Id. at 434-35, 323 S.E.2d at 346. "In general, an indictment couched in the language of the statute is sufficient to charge the statutory offense." State v. Blackmon, 130 N.C. App. 692, 699, 507 S.E.2d 42, 46 (1998). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4(b) (2007), the statute criminalizing assault by strangulation, provides that "[u]nless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who assaults another person and inflicts physical injury by strangulation is guilty of a Class H felony." Thus, the essential elements of the offense required to be alleged in the indictment are: (1) an assault on another person; (2) inflicting physical injury; (3) by strangulation. See State v.