No. 07-940.
[…] Bartley, 156 N.C. App. 490, 499, 577 S.E.2d 319, 324 (2003)). Defendant argues on appeal that the indictment for assault by strangulation was fatally defective. Therefore, we conclude that the appeal is properly before the Court.
"A criminal indictment is sufficient if it expresses `the charge against the defendant in a plain, intelligible, and explicit manner.' Specifically, the indictment must allege all of the essential elements of the crime sought to be charged." State v. Westbrooks, 345 N.C. 43, 57, 478 S.E.2d 483, 492 (1996) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-153 [(2007)]). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2007), requires that a bill of indictment must contain the following:
A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant's commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.
In State v. Coker, 312 N.C. 432, 323 S.E.2d 343 (1984), our Supreme Court stated: