Nos. 23386, 23387.
[…] {¶ 38} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT CONVICTED THE DEFENDANT ON VIOLATING R.C. 4511.20 WHEN IT WAS NOTED IN THE DECISION AND JUDGMENT THAT THE DEFENDANT WAS PROVIDED INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL."
{¶ 39} As the trial court's Decision and Judgment provides, Brooks was only charged with speeding and impersonating a police officer, and not a violation of R.C. 4511.20. Brooks' sentencing entry notes, "Ct. finding of recklessness." R.C. 4510.15 provides, "Whenever a person is found guilty under the laws of this state, or under any ordinance of any political subdivision of this state, of operating a motor vehicle in violation of any such law or ordinance relating to reckless operation, the trial court * * * in addition to or independent of all other penalties provided by law, may impose a class five suspension of the offender's driver's * * * license * * * from the range specified in division (A)(5) of section 4510.02 of the Revised Code." "A law or ordinance prohibiting speeding is a prohibition `relating to reckless operation' of a motor vehicle within the meaning of [former] Section 4507.34 * * *, and authorizes suspension of a driver's license." Akron v.