No. 2010 KA 1864.
[…] State v. Berry, 95-1610, p. 7 (La. App. 1st Cir. 11/8/96), 684 So.2d 439, 449, writ denied, 97-0278 (La. 10/10/97), 703 So.2d 603.
Generally, evidence of crimes other than the offense being tried is inadmissible as substantive evidence because of the substantial risk of grave prejudice to the defendant. State v. Millien, 02-1006, p. 10 (La. App. 1st Cir. 2/14/03), 845 So.2d 506, 513. Under certain circumstances, the admission of inadmissible other crimes evidence can warrant the granting of a mistrial. See La.C.Cr.P. arts. 770, 771, 775. However, La.R.S. 15:450 is also applicable to the situation at issue. Pursuant to the latter statute, "[e]very confession, admission or declaration sought to be used against any one must be used in its entirety, so that the person to be affected thereby may have the benefit of any exculpation or explanation that the whole statement may afford." That provision contains no exception for excluding portions of a confession or admission that refer to other crimes.