David V. Gedrock, Attorney at Law, for Appellant.
[…] State v. Otten (1986), 33 Ohio App.3d 339, 340.
This discretionary power should be exercised only in exceptional cases where the evidence presented weighs heavily in favor of the defendant and against conviction. Id.
{¶ 4} Brooks was convicted of cruelty to animals, in violation of R.C. 959.13(A)(1) and/or (2), which state, in pertinent part, that
"(A) No person shall:
"(1) Torture an animal, deprive one of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beat, needlessly mutilate or kill, or impound or confine an animal without supplying it during such confinement with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water;
"(2) Impound or confine an animal without affording it, during such confinement, access to shelter from wind, rain, snow, or excessive direct sunlight if it can reasonably be expected that the animal would otherwise become sick or in some other way suffer."