David V. Gedrock, Attorney at Law, for Appellant.
[…] This Court disagrees.
{¶ 56} A trial court has broad discretion in imposing conditions of probation. Lakewood v. Hartman (1999), 86 Ohio St.3d 275, 277. As such, the imposition of these conditions are reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. State v. Tally, 103 Ohio St.3d 177, 2004-Ohio-4888, at ¶ 10.
{¶ 57} Pursuant to R.C. 959.99(D),
"Whoever violates division (A) of section 959.13 of the Revised Code is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree. In addition, the court may order the offender to forfeit the animal or livestock and may provide for its disposition, including, but not limited to, the sale of the animal or livestock. If an animal or livestock is forfeited and sold pursuant to this division, the proceeds from the sale first shall be applied to pay the expenses incurred with regard to the care of the animal from the time it was taken from the custody of the former owner. The balance of the proceeds from the sale, if any, shall be paid to the former owner of the animal."
R.C. 959.99(D) classifies a violation of R.C. 959.13 as a second degree misdemeanor. R.C. 2929.22(A) allows a trial court to impose probation for a second degree misdemeanor.
{¶ 58} The reasonableness of probation conditions must be evaluated using the three-prong test set forth in State v.