The State, Respondent, v. Christopher Broadnax, Appellant.
[…] South Carolina Bd. of Physical Therapy Examiners, 370 S.C. 452, 483, 636 S.E.2d 598, 614 (2006) ("In order to prove a denial of substantive due process, a party must show that he was arbitrarily and capriciously deprived of a cognizable property interest rooted in state law."); id. ("[T]he standard for reviewing all substantive due process challenges to state statutes, including economic and social welfare legislation, is whether the statute bears a reasonable relationship to any legitimate interest of government."); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(G) (2014) ("The decision to invoke sentencing under this section is in the discretion of the solicitor."); State v. Williams, 380 S.C. 336, 348, 669 S.E.2d 640, 647 (Ct. App. 2008) ("[T]he United States Supreme Court has [] held a state is justified in punishing a recidivist more severely than it does a first offender."); id.