No. 08-510.
[…] Defendant was allowed to plea guilty to the reduced charge of possession of marijuana, a misdemeanor, and received only six months in the parish jail to run concurrently with the sentence for possession of methadone and the sentence for theft over $300.00, but less than $500.00, in docket number 72,465. Additionally, Defendant was originally charged as a second offender for both offenses. Convictions as a second offender would have resulted in a substantially harsher sentence than that which she received. Pursuant to La.R.S. 40:982(A), a person convicted of a second or subsequent offense ". . . shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that is twice that otherwise authorized or to payment of a fine that is twice that otherwise authorized, or both." Defendant was sentenced for the instant
conviction and the theft conviction in docket number 72,465 at the same time.