State v. Briscoe
[…] App. 48, 53, 950 P.2d 519, review denied, 136 Wn.2d 1004 (1998).

The trial court may apply DOSA at its discretion "if, among other factors, the offender is convicted of possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance, the offender has no prior felony convictions and the offense involved only a small quantity of controlled substance. [Former] RCW 9.94A.120(6)(a). The purpose of the DOSA act is to provide `treatment-oriented sentences' for drug offenders. Laws of 1995, ch. 108." State v. Conners, 90 Wn. App. 48, 53, 950 P.2d 519 (1998), review denied, 136 Wn.2d 1004 (1998).

Former RCW 9.94A.660(2) provides:

If the standard sentence range is greater than one year and the sentencing court determines that the offender is eligible for this alternative and that the offender and the community will benefit from the use of the alternative, the judge may waive imposition of a sentence within the standard sentence range and impose a sentence that must include a period of total confinement in a state facility for one-half of the midpoint of the standard sentence range. During incarceration in the state facility, offenders sentenced under this subsection shall undergo a comprehensive substance abuse assessment and receive, within available resources, treatment services appropriate for the offender. The treatment services shall be designed by the division of alcohol and substance abuse of the department of social and health services, in cooperation with the department of corrections.

(Emphasis added.)

We review a sentencing court's denial of a DOSA request for abuse of discretion. Garcia-Martinez, 88 Wn. App. at 329. An abuse of discretion occurs when the sentencing court's decision rests on manifestly unreasonable or untenable grounds. State v. White, 123 Wn.