State v. Briones
[…] (Emphasis added.) The State argues the highlighted provision "contemplates that the sentence will not be suspended. . . . It makes little sense to suspend a sentence and grant probation to one who has shown a propensity for disregarding the restrictions placed upon him or her."

Our supreme court rejected the State's somewhat analogous argument in State v. Millsap, 704 N.W.2d 426, 434 (Iowa 2005). There, the State argued that although probation is ordinarily an option for an aggravated misdemeanor, that avenue is barred by section 901.8, which states "if consecutive sentences are specified in the order of commitment, the several terms shall be construed as one continuous term of imprisonment." Millsap, 704 N.W.2d at 434. The court stated:

If a sentencing court chooses to suspend a sentence, the court has authority to "place the defendant on probation upon such terms and conditions as it may require." Id. § 907.3(3).