State v. Briones
[…] Id. § 907.3. B. Sentence imposed. Here, the prosecutor, defense counsel, and the district court all expressed the belief that the court had no discretion and was required to impose a five-year term of incarceration, which was to be served consecutive to the sentence Briones was currently serving. The court stated, "if I had some discretion, I'd probably cut you some slack here." But the court opined, "I have to send you to prison."

We note that, by reason of his prior felony convictions, Briones is ineligible for a deferred judgment, pursuant to section 907.3(1)(b).

On appeal, Briones argues the district court did have the discretion to suspend his sentence pursuant to section 901.5(3)-"The court may pronounce judgment and impose a fine or sentence the defendant to confinement, or both, and suspend the execution of the sentence or any part of it as provided in chapter 907." We agree.

In interpreting statutes,

our primary goal is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. That intent is gleaned from the language of the statute as a whole, not from a particular part only.