State v. Briones
[…] State v. Anderson, 782 N.W.2d 155, 158 (Iowa 2010) (internal quotations and citations omitted).

The legislature knows how to limit the sentencing court's authority to suspend a sentence and has expressly done so in section 907.3. See State v. Wiederien, 709 N.W.2d 538, 541 (Iowa 2006) ("We determine the legislature's intent by the words the legislature chose, not by what it should or might have said."). By its express terms, the options contained in section 907.3 are not applicable "to a forcible felony or to a violation of chapter 709 committed by a person who is a mandatory reporter of child abuse. . . ." Iowa Code § 907.3. Nothing in section 907.3 excludes the options contained therein to an escape. See Marcus v.