No. 10008.
[…] In upholding the constitutionality of I.C. § 18-4006 pertaining to the operation of motor vehicles, we stated in State v. Long, supra:
"* * * this court recognized that a statute couched in general terms prohibiting some form of criminally negligent misconduct was sufficient to apprise operators of motor vehicles of the conduct prohibited." (emphasis supplied) 423 P.2d at 864.
We now so hold with regard to that portion of I.C. § 18-4006 dealing with the operation of any firearm or deadly weapon.
Finally, even if the charging portion of the information be deemed to invoke that provision of I.C. § 18-4006 which provides "or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection," the Long case holds that such language is not unconstitutionally vague. While it deals with the motor vehicle section of the statute, the phraseology of the two provisions are practically the same: