No. 10008.
[…] Were a contrary result to obtain, defense counsel in criminal cases could effectively preclude this court from appellate review by merely changing the title of his pleading from a demurrer to a motion to quash. The legislative intent evidenced by I.C. §§ 19-1701 and 19-2804 does not envision such a procedure to thwart supreme court review.
II. The district court's order and judgment of dismissal did not limit the scope or effect of its pronouncement to any specific provision of the statute defining involuntary manslaughter, but found I.C. § 18-4006 void in its entirety.
From the facts alleged in the information, it is obvious that only the following portion of I.C. § 18-4006 is pertinent to this appeal:
"Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being, without malice. It is of two kinds:
(1) Voluntary * * *.
(2) Involuntary * * * or in the operation of any firearm or deadly weapon in a reckless, careless or negligent manner which produces death; * * *."
This court is called upon to determine whether that portion of the manslaughter statute is reasonably definite and certain in defining a criminal offense.