S-23-521
[…] In reviewing a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel on direct appeal, an appellate court determines as a matter of law whether the record conclusively shows that (1) a defense counsel's performance was deficient or (2) a defendant was or was not prejudiced by a defense counsel's alleged deficient performance.
Id.
Id.
IV. ANALYSIS
1. Challenge to Elements Instruction
Briggs was charged with two counts of violating § 28-309(1)(c)(i), which provides that a person commits the crime of second degree assault if he or she "[u]nlawfully strikes or wounds another . . . while legally confined in a jail or an adult correctional or penal institution." In his first assignment of error, Briggs argues that the elements instruction given to the jury was improper because (1) it did not expressly instruct the jury that "an essential element of the second-degree assault was 'unlawful' action" and (2) it did not define "'unlawful'" action.