S-23-521
[…] (a) Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument;
(b) Recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument; or
(c) Unlawfully strikes or wounds another (i) while legally confined in a jail or an adult correctional or penal institution, (ii) while otherwise in legal custody of
the Department of Correctional Services, or (iii) while committed as a dangerous sex offender under the Sex Offender Commitment Act.
Both counts charged Briggs using the language of § 28-309(1)(c)(i) and alleged that he "did unlawfully strike or wound [the victim] while legally confined in a jail or an adult correctional or penal institution." The charges were based on an incident that occurred on April 21, 2021, while Briggs was confined in what was then called the Lincoln Correctional Center (LCC). The alleged victims were two LCC employees.